home, VPS Hosting Canada, vps, cheap vps, VPS hosting, canadian vps hosting, toronto vps hosting contact, VPS Hosting Canada, vps, cheap vps, VPS hosting, canadian vps hosting, toronto vps hosting

VPSVille Privacy Statement

1.0 Introduction

1.1 Your privacy is important to us. Please review the information below on how VPSVille protects and uses your personal information, including how you can tell us your privacy preferences and how you can raise any questions or complaints.

1.2 At VPSVille, we take protecting your personal identity information from misuse seriously. Keeping our customers' information and affairs in strict confidence is a cornerstone of the VPSVille business. The policies and procedures which we practice in order to protect your privacy and security are in place across VPSVille.

1.3 The guiding principles behind our privacy policy are as follows:

• We keep your information and the business you do with us in strict confidence
• Your information will never be sold to any third party
• You have control over how we obtain, use, and give out information about you
• You have access to the information we have about you
• We respect your privacy when we market our products and services

1.4 Our principal activities are:

• Virutal Server Hosting
• Server Co-location

1.5 Our privacy policy applies to all of our visitors and customers.

1.6 We store only a minimal set of financial information in order to reference past transactions. We do not store credit card data or release such data to third parties other than our transaction providers.

2.0 Anonymous Access and Automatic Information Collection.

2.1 You can access the VPSVille home page and browse our site without disclosing any personal information.

2.2 The VPSVille servers will log the IP address of any visitor, for the purposes of security and to manage our website, but this information is otherwise anonymous.

2.3 The VPSVille website uses cookies to track the following user information:

• IP Address
• Geo-Location

2.4 VPSVille does not automatically log personal data nor does VPSVille link information automatically logged by other means with personal information about specific individuals.

3.0 Data Collection and User Choice

3.1 Visitors to the VPSVille website may be asked to disclose some personal information to VPSVille. All such disclosure will be purely voluntary, and users will be informed of the collection at the point on the site where the information is collected. The information collected will be used by VPSVille for market research and promotional activity. Any use of this information will be strictly anonymous.

3.2 When a website visitor elects to sign up for the VPSVille services, VPSVille will collect and use personal information for the purpose of identity and transaction verification. Any information collected is given voluntarily by an VPSVille customer, and is protected from misuse by VPSVille. If personal information is being used for purposes beyond identity and transaction verification, the user will be informed of this at the point on the site where the information is collected, and will be given an opportunity to opt-out of the collection.

3.3 Certain information (payment information) is required to establish and maintain an VPSVille account. VPSVille may not be able to provide some or all of its services to any customer who does not wish to disclose this information.

3.4 VPSVille may disclose our customers' personal information to our subsidiaries or other organizations solely to verify identity and process payments.

3.5 We may be compelled to release personal information by a court of law, or other legal or regulatory authorities. We may also disclose personal information to a purchaser as part of a merger or sale of shares or assets of VPSVille. If so, our policy is to release information only to the extent that we are reasonably required to do so. In certain circumstances, VPSVille may have to collect, use, or release information for fraud prevention or to otherwise protect the VPSVille business from loss or damage.

4.0 Further use of Data

4.1 If VPSVille wishes to use your personal information for purposes other than verification of your identity and storage of information required to deliver the VPSVille product, we will offer you the opportunity to consent to those new purposes:

• by indicating the other uses of the information at the point on the site where personal information is collected, and allowing you to refuse this use of their information.
• by an opt-in email (a response is required to verify the opt-in; if there is no response from you, the information will not be used).

4.2 VPSVille may also collect information about new customers from other sources, such as public records or bodies, or private organizations, solely in order to verify the new customer’s identity.

4.3 We may review and analyze our customers’ use of our products and services to help protect customers from unauthorized use of accounts, and to help us serve them better.

5.0 Data Protection

5.1 Any information required to establish an VPSVille account but that is not necessary to provide the VPSVille service is destroyed after use. This information includes:

• Gender
• Age

5.2 Some non-identifying information will be stored to allow VPSVille to maintain the customer account. This includes the customer's account login.

5.3 Any ID information provided to VPSVille will be stored securely. This includes:

• The customer's site password

5.4 Access to information about customers is limited to those VPSVille employees who need to know that information in order to provide products or services to you. Our employees will be required to accept and conform to internal non-disclosure guidelines. We also maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to further safeguard your information.

6.0 Confidentiality / Security

6.1 VPSVille gives you the option of using a secure transmission method to send us the following types of personal information:

• primary personal information (such as name and contact details)
• identifiers (such as credit card details, Web site password)

6.2 VPSVille has implemented security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal information that we have under our control from:

• unauthorised access,
• improper use or disclosure,
• unauthorised modification and
• unlawful destruction or accidental loss.

6.3 All our employees and data processors that have access to and are associated with the processing of personal information are obliged to respect the confidentiality of personal information of visitors and customers.

6.4 VPSVille will not disclose your personal information to third parties except if criminal activity is apparent (in our sole judgement) or we are required by law or other regulation to do so.

7.0 Customer access to the personal information held by VPSVille

7.1 All personal information entered when signing up for the VPSVille service can be viewed by a customer online at anytime on our website. VPSVille will require proof of identity (a valid login and password to the website) to allow access to this information.

In cases where account login information has been lost, you can contact VPSVille, by: • sending an email ( support@vpsville.ca )
• visiting this url ( http://www.vpsville.ca)

7.2 VPSVille allows you to challenge the personal information that we hold about you and, where appropriate, you may:
• rectify or amend
• complete the information in question.

8.0 Privacy Support

8.1 If you have an enquiry or concern about our privacy policy, please contact:
VPSVille Customer Support
Address :
1004-40 Arthur St.
Ottawa, ON
K1R 7T5
Email address :

Sorry, but a Javascript-enabled browser is required to email me.

8.2 If you are not satisfied with our response to your concern regarding this privacy policy you may wish to contact the Privacy Commissioner of Canada ( http://www.privcom.gc.ca )

8.3 VPSVille reserves the right to modify this Privacy Statement at any time.


Click to verify

Click to verify

Click to verify
Learn More
Learn More